Special Sessions for the 113th Annual Meeting

 NOTE – this is a working document and subject to change.  If you have an interest in any of these sessions,

contact the organizers.  There will be other general sessions as determined by abstract submissions. 
 
There is still time to organize a special session
If you are interested in doing so, contact Sandy Shumway

Session Title Session Chair(s) Email Address
Aquaculture and the Press: A Way Forward
Rona Kobell [email protected]
Best Management Practices
still in need of an organizer
'Big Data' Systems
  still in need of an organizer
 
Bivalves, Modelling, & Climate Change
Tom Soniat

Eric Powell

[email protected]

[email protected]

Blue Crabs
  still in need of an organizer
Blue Crab Genomics and Transcriptomics: the Progress of the Blue Crab Genome Project
 J. Sook Chung [email protected]
Cephalopods
still in need of an organizer
Clams
Brian Beal  [email protected]
Coastal Acidification

Shannon Meseck

[email protected]

Commercial Fisheries
Kevin Stokesbury

David Rudders

[email protected]

[email protected]

Contaminants of Emerging Concern
Evan Ward

Kayla Mladinich

[email protected]

[email protected]

Disease
Roxanna  Smolowitz
Ryan Carnegie
[email protected]  

[email protected]

Down on the Farm
LeRoy Creswell

Leslie Sturmer

[email protected]

[email protected]

Eastern Oyster Genome Consortium Workshop
Marta Gomez-Chiarri

Erin Roberts

[email protected]

[email protected]

Echinoids
 
Chris Pearce

Stephen Watts

[email protected]

[email protected]

Freshwater Mussels and Ecosystem Services
  still in need of an organizer
Functional Genomics
Tim Bean [email protected]
Green Crabs
  still in need of an organizer
Hatcheries
Don Webster [email protected]
IMTA   still in need of an organizer
Leasing and Permitting
  still in need of an organizer
Marine Laboratories & Marine Field Stations (poster session)
Brian Beal

Dianna Padilla

[email protected]

[email protected]

Mussels
still in need of an organizer
Nitrogen Removal Capacity of Oyster Habitats via Denitrification Workshop
still in need of an organizer
Offshore Aquaculture
  still in need of an organizer
Offshore Wind Energy Development and Commercial Shellfisheries
Daphne Munroe Jennifer Beckensteiner

Andrew Scheld

[email protected]
[email protected]

[email protected]

ONE HEALTH Epigenomes and Microbiomes: From Soil to People (workshop)
Acacia Alcivar-Warren

Kathy Tang

[email protected]

[email protected]

Oysters
Bill Fisher [email protected]
Planning Initiatives to Grow Aquaculture
 
Tessa Getchis               Kim Thompson [email protected]                      [email protected]
Scallops
Richard Snyder

Michael Acquafredda

[email protected]

[email protected]

Seagrass Bivalve Interactions

Kay McGraw

[email protected]

Sequencing Workshop (hands-on)
Maureen Krause

Sarah Kingston

[email protected]

[email protected]

Shellfish Aquaculture Business and Economics
Matt Parker

Jonathan van Senten

[email protected]

[email protected]

Shellfish Genetics/Genomics
Louis Plough

Jon Puritz

[email protected]

[email protected]

Shellfish Restoration and Conservation
Peter Kingsley-Smith [email protected]
Shrimp Genome and Epigenome (ShrimpENCODE) Project
Acacia Alcivar-Warren

Kathy Tang

[email protected]

[email protected]

Spatial Planning
Ken Riley

Robert Isdell

[email protected]

[email protected]

Summer Mortality

Tim Green [email protected]

Technology Development and Transfer

Yang Tao
Miao Yu
[email protected]

[email protected]

Undergraduate Research Colloquium

Edward Catapane

Margaret Carroll

[email protected]

[email protected]

Vibrio

Steve Jones

Cheryl Whistler

[email protected]

 

YOUR SESSION COULD BE HERE!!

Contact the conference manager [email protected]